BBD radioshow 10.23.2017 – Telefone

15:02:26
01-30. Tomanek: Fontana Brazil Special (83:00, 256 kbps, 159 MB) (mixcloud) [3rd part of Portuguese Lesson “series” (1st: Portuguese Lesson, 2nd: Bossa Berimbau)]
01. Chico Buarque: Joao e Maria (primeiros segundos)
02. Antonio Carlos Brasileiro de Almeida Jobim: Matita Peré
03. Egberto Gismonti: Indi
04. Edu Lobo e Marília Medalha: Memórias de Marta Saré
05. Momentoquatro: Irmao de Fé
06. Sergio Mendes e Bossa Rio: Primitivo + Vinicius de Moraes: Cantico
07. Edu Lobo, Marília Medalha e Momento Quatro: Ponteio
08. Egberto Gismonti: Sonho
15:31
09. Carnaval a Rio ao vivo: Baiao Rojao Maracatu + Vinicius de Moraes: A Uma Mulher
10. Jorge Ben: Crioula
11. Tamba Trio: Samba De Uma Nota So
12. Os Cariocas: Telefone
13. Elis Regina: Me Deixe Em Paz
14. Vinicius de Moraes part. Quarteto em Cy: Broto Maroto
15. Carnaval a Rio ao vivo: Bossa Nova
16. Jorge Ben: Descalco no Parque
17. MPB-4: Vera Cruz
18. Sergio Mendes & Brasil 77: Marinheiro So
19. Caetano Veloso: Alegria, Alegria
20. Jorge Ben: Pais Tropical
16:00
21. Orfeu Negro, genérico: Felicidade
22. Antonio Carlos Jobim: Felicidade
23. Egberto Gismonti: Péndulo
24. Quarteto em Cy: Viola Violar
25. Chico Buarque: Lendas e Mistérios da Amazonia
26. Elis Regina: Zazueira
27. Jorge Ben: Carnaval Triste
28. Gilberto Gil: Louvacao
29. Tom Jobim: Surf Board
30. Luiz Bonfá: Samba de Orfeu
31-48. Tomanek: Soundway Special (79:12, 256 kbps, 152 MB) (mixcloud), first minutes, 18 out of 26 tracks
31. T.P. Orchestre Poly-Rythmo: Hwe Towe Hun
16:30
32. Ebo Taylor: Heaven
33. Ebo Taylor: Twer Nyame (excerpt) (Fanti)
34. Opotopo (Easy Kabaka Brown): Belema (Kalabari)
35. Ceferino Nieto: El Pajaro Zum Zum
36. Fruko Y Sus Tesos: Improvisando
37. T.P. Orchestre Poly-Rythmo: Agnon Djidjo
38. The Cutlass Dance Band: HweHwe Mu Yi Mpena (Twi)
39. Dr. K. Gyasi & His Noble Kings: Noble Kings (Yako Aba) (Twi)
40. Oscar Sulley & The Uhuru Dance Band: Olufeme
17:00
41. T.P. Orchestre Poly-Rythmo: Aihe Ni Kpe We
42. The Barbecues: Aaya Lolo (Ga)
43. The Sahara All Stars: Take Your Soul
44. Marijata: No Condition is Permanent
45. Ralph Weeks With The Telecasters: Gua-Jazz
46. Los Corraleros De Majagual: El Mondongo
47. Sir Valentino Con Combo Esclavos Alegres: Masters Are Gone
48. The Latin Brothers: Las Calenas Son Como Las Flores
17:21:30

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
egyben / with a single .m3u
vagy/or félórás részletekben / in half an hour parts

dwnld:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

BBD label specials (Fontana Brazil & Soundway Records)

BBD radio show 09.04.2017 – Time Out (Breaks Of My Mind)

Time out (vacation at Tisza-tó), sorry.

15:03:25
01-26. Breaks of My Mind (mixcloud)
01. Arthur Verocai – Sylvia
02. Vinicius de Moraes e Quarteto em Cy – Broto Maroto
03. Zimbo Trio – Aruanda
04. Airto – Mixing
05. Jorge Ben – Taj Mahal
06. Kid Ory and His Creole Jazz Band – Creole Bo Bo
07. Klaus Wunderlich – Let The Sunshine In
08. Мелодия (Ensemble Melodia) – Водолей (Aquarius)
09. Klaus Wunderlich – Honky Tonk Women
15:30
10. Günter Noris Jet Sound, Inc. – Land of a Thousand Dances / House of The Rising Sun / Venus
11. Оризонт (Orizont) – У Мельницы (At The Windmills)
12. Theo Schumann Combo – Derby
13. Ju-Par Universal Orchestra – Flute Salad
14. James Last – Jubilation
15. MIM/KTS – Gateway to Crime
16. Passport – Jadoo
17. The Singers Unlimited w. Patrick Williams Orchestra – I Got Rhythm
16:00
18. Ансамбль “Шаги Времени” Под Управлением Ю. Маркина (Time Steps Orchestra conducted by J. Markin) – Композиция На Тему Русской Народной Песни “Нас Пугали Пугачем” (Composition of the Russian Folk Song “Pugach Frighten Us”?) (Джаз-78. По Страницам VI Московского Фестиваля Советской Джазовой Музыки. Пластинка 4 (Live at the 6th Soviet Jazz Festival, 1978, Record No. 4))
19. Time Steps Ensemble conducted by J. Markin – Колесо (Wheel) (Live at the 6th Soviet Jazz Festival, 1978, Record No. 4)
20. Curtis Mayfield – We The People Who Are Darker Than Blue
21. The Keith Mansfield Orchestra – Soul Thing
22. The Chambers Brothers – Funky
23. Arthur Verocai – Presente Greco
24. Jess Roden – On Broadway
16:30
25. Sylvia Vrethammar, Trio Pandeiros De Ouro & Rune Öfvermans Kör & Orkester – Take Me Back To Piaui
26. Fela Kuti – Water Get No Enemy
27-29. First minutes of Brazil Breakdown (mixcloud)
27. Amadou & Mariam – Ce N’est pas Bon (JD Twitch Edit)
28. Aroop Roy – Tudo O Que Voce Podia Ser
29. Sugarloaf Gangsters – Samba Swat
16:59:38

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
egyben / with a single .m3u
vagy/or félórás részletekben / in half an hour parts

dwnld:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Breaks of My Mind

BBD radioshow 07.10.2017 – Delay

15:04:55
01. Da Lata: Golden
02. Grupo Batuque: Read Between The Lines
03. Rachael Calladine: La La Li
04. Jazzanova: Fedimes Flight (Kyoto Jazz Massive Rework)
15:30
05. Barrio Jazz Gang: Chok-A-Blok Avenue (Deep Jazz Club Dub)
06. Membran: Delay (The Ladies’ Style)
07. Thunderball: This Girl (Avatars Of Dub Mix)
08. Easy Life Natural: Keeps The Mind Active (Gábor Deutsch Remiks)
09. Victor Davies: Sound of the Samba (Masters At Work Main Mix)
16:00
10. Dennis Ferrer: Funu (Hi-Life Mix)
(01-10. was this mix)
Terry Pratchett emlékére
11-22. Terry Pratchett: A mágia színe (részletek) – előadja: Rudolf Péter (51:13)
11. Sven Grünberg – Hingus, I osa & II osa
Ankh-Morpork
Törött Dob, az ódon kocsma
Találkozás a zsoldosokkal
A sietős idegen
12. Pavel Ovsyannikov Orchestra – Northern Lights
Őrség!
Őrség!
Gasztroélvezetek a patríciusnál
13. Bo Hansson – Flyke
14. Bo Hansson – Playing Downhill Into The Downs (from Magician’s Hat)
Munkában a Halál
15. The Croats – Vigyázz! (Instrumental version)
Kétvirág, a turista
16. Dus – For My Lady
Mágikus tér
Hrun, a barbár és Liessa
16:30
17. Olli Ahvenlahti – Blues for Friends
Paradoxonfodrozódások
18. Tomas Dvorak – The Sea
Dactylos fizetsége
19. Floex – Blow Up
20. Susumu Yokota – I Am Flying (from Laputa)
Tethis, a tengeri troll
A vul-bor
21. Donald Byrd – Flight Time
A Herület
A Halál a kertjében
A tengerészláda
22. Frank Wess – I Know What’s On Your Mind
A varászló és a Teremtés

Tomanek: The Guy From Monday
23-28. Tomanek: The Guy from Monday (47:19, 91 MB, 256 kbps, mixcloud), first minutes
A beginning is a very delicate time – from Dune
23. Toto: Prologue – main title from Dune
24. Richard Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra – from 2001: A Space Odyssey
Meg kell jegyeznem, hogy elég húzós menet lesz. De csigavér, bármi történik ne féljenek! – from eXistenZ/Az élet játék
25. Roy Budd Orchestra: Fear is the Key
Fear is the mindkiller – from Dune
26. Tony Hatch Orchestra: Return to the Stars
három részlet a Mikrobi Zenélő kaktuszok c. epizódjából
27. Midas Touch: Modern Times
28. Eric Serra: Protect Life (Preacher Man Maximum remix) – theme from The Fifth Element
Plans within plans – from Dune
Szennyezett vegyület volt, nem az a rafinált koktél, ami később népszerűvé vált a műveltebb körökben – from Minority Report/Különvélemény
17:06:59

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
egyben / with a single .m3u
vagy/or félórás részletekben / in half an hour parts

dwnld:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

BBD radioshow 06.26.2017 – Life Is For Living

15:13:00
01-21. Tomanek: Easy Living 1 (56:37)
01. Sounds Orchestral – Wichita Lineman
02. Joe and Bing feat. Eumir Deodato – Daybreak
03. Günter Kallmann Choir – Daydream
04. Addy Flor – Midnight in Tokyo
05. Morton Stevens – Beach Trip (from “Hawaii Five-O”)
06. Nino Nardini & Roger Roger – Bali Girl
15:30
07. David Snell – International Flight
08. Neil Richardson – The Riviera Affair
09. The Tony Hatch Orchestra – Latin Satin
10. Roberto Delgado y su Orquesta – Mas Que Nada
11. Roberto Delgado and his Orchestra – Taboo
12. Orchestra Roberto Delgado – Gypsies, Tramps & Thieves
13. Orquesta Som Bateau – Michael/America/If I Had a Hammer
14. Hugo Montenegro – Classical Gas
15. The Sunny Livingstone Orchestra – My Irish Lady Has Green Eyes
16. Berry Lipman and his Orchetra – Concerto For Young Lovers
17. Keith Mansfield – Life is For Living
18. I Gres – Ronde Bosse
16:00
19. Piero Umiliani – Kenya
20. Peter Nero – Midnight in Moscow
21. The Geoff Love Orchestra And Singers – Adios
22-41. Tomanek: Easy Living 2 (55:24)
22. intro from The Kingston Trio – M.T.A.
23. unknown artist – Wichita Lineman
24. Rhet Stoller – Daydream
25. The Button-Down Brass featuring the Funky Trumpet of Ray Davies – Love is Blue
26. Nino Nardini & Roger Roger – Creeping Danger
27. Terry Snyder and The All Stars – Tabu
28. Bert Kämpfert and his Orchestra – Mambo Mania
29. Sounds Orchestral – Mas Que Nada
16:30
30. The Tony Hatch Orchestra – Sole Bossa Nova
31. Roy Budd – Girl from Southend-On-Sea
32. Berry Lipman And His Orchetra – The Girls From Paramaribo
33. Roberto Delgado y su Orquesta – Batucada
34. T.W. Ardy – America
35. Caravelli – If I Had a Hammer
36. Hugo Montenegro – Lady in Cement
37. I Gres – Jeannette
38. The London Pops Orchestra – Eleanor Rigby
39. Nino Nardini – Tropicola
16:59:05
(40-41. not in the radio show this time:
40. Nino Nardini & Roger Roger – Murmuring Leaves
41. Patti Page – Mister and Mississippi)

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
egyben / with a single .m3u
vagy/or félórás részletekben / in half an hour parts

dwnld:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Tomanek: Easy Living 1

BBD radioshow 06.05.2017 – Moon On The Rise

15:03:05
01-19. Funk, disco etc, 1
01. Chris Joss: Kali Flowers
02. Thunderball feat. Rootz: Moon On The Rise
03. Chris Joss: Mo Lovin
04. Wild Honey: Straighten Em Up
05. The Moon People: Hippy Skippy Moon Strut
06. Cocody’s Men: Shako
07. Havana Cultura Band feat. Mayra Cardidad Valdés: Roforofo Fight
08. Wess And The Airedales: Vehicle
09. Thunderball: Flippin’ It On
15:30
10. Chris Joss: Optical
11. Thunderball feat. Mustafa Akbar: I C Colors
12. Philip and Lloyd: Keep On Moving
13. Reflections: Reflex
14. The Black Exotics: Theme Of The Blackbyrds
15. Gemini Brass: Black Water Gold
16. Harmony Cats: Cat’s Theme (Kon Drum Edit)
17. Abacothozi: Theme Maboneng
16:00
18. Heaven Sent & Ecstasy: I’m A Lady
19. Palmeira: Tapajos
20-40. Funk, disco etc, 2
20. World Wonders: Flip A Coin
21. Count Buffalo & His Rock Band: Soul Limbo
22. Havana Cultura Band feat. Mayra Cardidad Valdés: Chekere Son
23. IRP-3: Tema De Soninha
24. Super Boire Band: Samba
25. Earl Rodney: Midnight Man
26. Dave Samuels: New Math
27. Ricardo Marrero: Babalonia
16:30
28. Thunderball: Rio Mescalito
29. The Fabulous Conti Family: You’ve Got Me Goin’ Baby (Kon’s Edit)
30. The Bob Crewe Generation: Menage A Trois
31. Sound Of The City Experience: Getting Down
32. The Mighty Show-Stoppers: Hippy Skippy Moon Strut
33. Daisy Clan: Glory Be
34. The German Top Five: The Champ
35. The Rainbow Orchestra: La Avispa
36. The Qualitons: A. C. Blues (Afro Chinese Blues)
37. Mini: Fekete gép (élő, Pestlőrinci Ifjúsági Park, 1980) (eleje)
38. Mini: Fekete gép (excerpt, with the flute funk of Török Ádám)
39. Maynard Ferguson: Star Trek (excerpt, with the flute solo of Bobby Militello)
40. Bob James: Farandole (excerpt, with the flute solo of Hubert Laws)
17:04:19

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
egyben / with a single .m3u
vagy/or félórás részletekben / in half an hour parts

dwnld:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

BBD radioshow 04.10.2017 – Balkan Blues

diggin’ Sarajevo, part one

15:07:18
01. Bosko Petrovic’s Nonconvertible Eastern All Stars – Sigo’s Garden (Live at the Berlin Jazz Festival, ’71)
02. Fairuz with Rahbani Brothers, Nasri Shamseddine and the Lebanese Popler Troup – Last song on side B of “Seller of Rings” (Damascus, 1964)
03. B5 from an Uzbek record (Соғиниб Келибсан)
15:30
04. Fairuz with Rahbani Brothers, Nasri Shams Eddine and the Baalbeck Group – Last minutes of side A of “The Bridge of the Moon” (Damascus, 1962)
05. Bosko Petrovic’s Nonconvertible Eastern All Stars – With Pain I Was Born (Live at the Berlin Jazz Festival, ’71)
16:00
06. Benny Golson, Freddie Hubbard, Kenny Barron, Woody Shaw, Cecil McBee & Ben Riley – Theme for Maxime
07. The Matadors – It’s All Over Now, Baby Blue
08. Paul Nero – The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
09. The Matadors – Shotgun
10. Paul Nero – Hang ’em High
11. The Matadors – Extraction
12. Fredrik Noren Band – Malin
16:30
13. Bosko Petrovic’s Nonconvertible Eastern All Stars – Balkan Blues (Live at the Berlin Jazz Festival, ’71)
14. Stevie Wonder – Don’t You Worry ‘Bout A Thing
15. Ray Charles – I’ve Got a Woman
16. Ray Charles – What’d I Say
17. Ray Charles – Don’t Set Me Free
16:57:54
hírek/news + Kontúr radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
egyben / with a single .m3u
vagy/or félórás részletekben / in half an hour parts

dwnld:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Balkan Blues - diggin' Sarajevo, part one

BBD radioshow 08.22.2016 – Mornin’ I’ll Be Movin On

15:05:25
01-35. Tomanek: All The Colours of Café Aprés-midi, part two (89:05, 107 MB, 160 kbps)
01. Judy Roberts: I Can’t Help It – from ‘VA – Café Aprés-midi: Azalee’
02. Paul Tillman Smith: Newsroom – from Café Aprés-midi: Azalee
03. Salena Jones: The More I See You – Azur
04. Mel Torme: Haven’t We Met – Rose
05. Kenny Rankin: Haven’t We Met – Roux
06. Joh Pizzarelli Jr. Haven’t We Met – Vert
07. Kenny Rankin: In the Name of Love – Palme
08. Astrud Gilberto: Windy – Fume
09. The Peddlers: Smile – Rose
10. The Cyrkle: It Doesn’t Matter Anymore – Azur
15:30
11. Gary McFarland: And I Love Her – Fume
12. Johnny Mandel: Suicide is Painless – Azur
13. Paul Williams: Mornin’ I’ll Be Movin On – Cremeux
14. Djavan: E Que Deus Ajude – Vigogne
15. Jasmine: Pretty Black One – Azalee
16. Christiane Legrand: Catavento – Fume
17. Alaide Costa: Catavento – Ecru
18. Jorge Ben: Mas Que Nada – Prune
19. Serge Gainsbourg: Couleur Cafe – Rouge
20. Cyro Aguiar: Rei Do Maracatu – Cremeux
21. The Gimmicks: Att Fa Resa – Fume
22. The John Cameron Quartet: Troublemaker – Olive
16:00
23. Mel Torme: Comin’ Home Baby – Palme
24. Salt Water Taffy: Finders Keepers – Marine
25. Cal Tjader: Never Can Say Goodbye – Pastille
26. Luiz Loy Quinteto: Upa Neguinho – Vigogne
27. Oscar Peterson: Mas Que Nada – Fume
28. Lill Lindfors: Hor Min Samba – Olive
29. Aura Urziceanu: Surpriza – Azalee
30. Ronald Mesquita: Quatro De Dezembro – Lilas
31. Ernestine Anderson: Love For Sale – Tuile
32. Janko Nilovic & Dave Sucky: Sunder Fire – Vigogne
33. Dusko Goykovich: Quo Vadis Samba – Azalee
16:30
34. Sylvia Vrethammar: Sylvia’s Samba (Samba Saravah) – Lilas
35. Michael Franks: Eggplant – Cremeux
36-43. Tomanek: The Berlin files, part 3 – At The Mambo Inn, excerpt, first minutes (94:07, 226 MB, 256 kbps)
36. Milton Nascimento – Tudo Que Voce Podie Ser
37. Sergio Mendes & Brasil ’66 – Ye-Me-Le
38. interlude of Miriam Makeba live at Theatre des Champs Elysees
39. George Benson – At The Mambo Inn
40. Fania All-Stars – Ponte Duro (live at the Cheetah)
41. Los Amaya – Bailen Mi Rumbita
42. Alemayehu Esheté – Tey Gedyeleshem
43. Ersen – Derman Bulunmaz
17:02:18
hírek + Kontúr radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
egyben / with a single .m3u
vagy/or félórás részletekben / in half an hour parts

dwnld:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Tomanek: All The Colours of Café Aprés-midi, part two

BBD radioshow 08.15.2016 – Tears For The Stars

15:04:13
01-35. Tomanek: All The Colours of Café Aprés-midi, part one (89:14, 108 MB, 160 kbps)
01. Dom Um Romao: Escravos De Jó – from ‘VA – Café Aprés-midi: Pastille’
02. Samba Trio: Quadras De Roda – from Café Aprés-midi Azalee
03. Les Baxter: Girl From Uganda – ~ Safran
04. Banda Veneno: The Girl From Paramaribo – Lilas
05. Caymmi e Quarteto Em Cy: Aruanda – Rouge
06. Tenorio Jr.: Nebulosa – Vigogne
07. Angela Valle & Paulo Sergio Valle: O Cafona – Vigogne
08. Trio Ternura: Vou Morar No Teu Sorriso – Azur
09. Georgie Fame: Little Samba – Pastille
10. Jorge Ben: Take It Easy My Brother Charles – Rouge
11. Oscar Brown Jr. & Sivuca: Nothing But A Fool – Marine
15:30
12. Ella Fitzgerald: Mas Que Nada – Palme
13. Sergio Mendes & Brasil ’66: Roda – Prune
14. Gilberto Gil: Roda – Rouge
15. The Gimmicks: Roda – Rouge
16. Som Tres: Falsa Baiana – Ecru
17. The Sugar Shoppe: Papa, Won’t You Let Me Go To Town With You – Nacre
18. Daniel Sahuleka: Tears for the Stars – Lilas
19. Astrud Gilberto: Brazilian Tapestry – Safran
20. Quarteto Novo: Ponteio – Souris
21. Batida: Ponteio – Vert
22. Briamonte Orchestra: Zip – Prune
23. Georgie Fame: Eso Beso – Olive
16:00
24. Milton Nascimento: Cravo E Canela – Rouge
25. Jimmy Castor: Bang, Bang – Prune
26. Lambert, Hendricks, & Ross: Cloudburst – Rose
27. Oscar Peterson: Sunny – Olive
28. Georgie Fame: Peaceful – Azur
29. The Tony Hatch Orchestra: Brasilia Mission- Pastille
30. The Third Wave: Stormy – Olive
31. The Cyrkle: The Visit (She Was Here) – Rose
32. Everything Is Everything: Witchi Tai To – Safran
33. Milton Nascimento: Tudo Que Voce Podia Ser – Nacre
34. Quarteto Em Cy: Tudo Que Voce Podia Ser – Souris
16:30
35. Putte Wickman & Sivuca: Berimbao – Azalee
36-44. Tomanek: The Berlin files, part 5 – City Tribal Dance, excerpt, first minutes (90:27, 174 MB, 256 kbps)
36. Claus Ogerman Orchestra feat. Joao Donato – It Didn’t End
37. Amaro de Souza Orchestra conducted by Haraldo Oliveira – Agua de Poco
38. Santana – Nueva York (excerpt)
39. Santana – Toussaint L’Overture (2nd part)
40. Franco Micalizzi – Trinity: Titoli (Film Version) – from ‘Lo Chiamavano Trinita’…’
41. Erkin Koray – Karli Daglar
42. Edip Akbayram – Daglar Dagladi Beni
43. David Axelrod – London
44. Henry Mancini – The Return of the Pink Panther (Parts I and II)
16:57:06
hírek + Kontúr radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
egyben / with a single .m3u
vagy/or félórás részletekben / in half an hour parts

dwnld:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Tomanek: All The Colours of Café Aprés-midi, part one