BBD radioshow 11.12.2018 – Rien Ne Va Plus

15:06:12
01. Jimmy L. Webb – Psalm One-Five-O
02. Nina Simone – African Mailman
03. Funk Factory – Rien Ne Va Plus
04. Lee Morgan, Joe Henderson, Barry Harris, Bob Cranshaw and Billy Higgins – The Sidewinder
15:30
05. Stance Brothers – Dynamite
06. Savages y Suefo feat. Denise M’Baye – All My Life Is In This Bag
07. Stance Brothers – Prayer
08. Хо Бэн, Ле Дых Тхинь & Тхао Жанг from Vietnam – Трынг На Защите Посевов
09. Unknown sextet from Vietnam – Утро На Горе (Uphill Morning)
10. Patrick Mkwamba and The Four Brothers – Wapenga Nayo Bonus
11. Thomas Chauke and The Shinyori Sisters – Nwana Wamina
12. Safirio Madzikatire and The Sea Cottage Sisters – Katarina
13. Elis Regina – Vou Deitar e Rolar (Quaquaraquaquá)
16:00
14. Baden Powell – Berimbeau (live in Japan)
15. Hélcio Milito – Lamento Negro (Xango)
16. Vinícius e Toquinho – A Tonga da Mironga do Kabuleté
17. The New Stan Getz Quartet feat. Astrud Gilberto – It Might As Well Be Spring
18. Rashid Behbudov & Rauf Gajiev – Azerbaijanym
19. Нэй (Heј) – Шарг Мелодиясы
20. Osipov Russian Folk Orchestra – Karnai (Uzbek Dance)
16:30
21. Catalin Tircolea – Nature Boy
22. Igor Brill Jazz Ensemble – Балканский Орнамент (Decoration from Balkan)
23. Oqtay Kiazimov & Gaya Ensemble – The Wonderful Life
24. Stance Brothers – Upside The Head
25. Jimmy L. Webb – Sleepin’ In The Daytime
26. Lee Morgan, Joe Henderson, McCoy Tyner, Bob Cranshaw and Billy Higgins – Nite Flight
17:02:08
hírek/news
Extázis és Agónia radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Shanachie Records

BBD radioshow 10.22.2018 – Straight Life

15:05:38
01. Freddie Hubbard, George Benson, Ron Carter, Herbie Hancock, Joe Henderson, Weldon Irvine, Richard “Pablo” Landrum and Jack DeJohnette – Straight Life
02. Quincy Jones – Somethin’ Strange (from “For Love of Ivy”)
03. Stance Brothers – She May Be Moody
15:30
04. SHQ + Friends – Epitaph for George Dillon
05. Richard “Blue” Mitchell, Wynton Kelly, Sam Jones and Roy Brooks – Avars
06. The Cecil Holmes Soulful Sounds – Trouble Man / T Stands for Trouble
07. Gwen Mc Crae – 90% of Me is You
08. Stance Brothers – Prayer
09. The Cecil Holmes Soulful Sounds – Also Sprach Zarathustra (2001)
16:00
10. Lokkhi Terra meets Dele Sosimi – Cubafro
11. Toure Kunda – Amadou Tilo (The Sun of Amadou)
12. Henry Mancini – Guaraé (Cumbieras)
13. Vinícius, Marília e Toquinho – Como Dizia o Poeta…
14. Baden Powell – Consolacao (Live in Japan)
15. Hubert Laws, Ron Carter, Dave Friedman, Gene Burtoncini, Bob James, Fred Alston, Jr., Richie “Pablo” Landrum, Airto Moreira and Fred Waits – Theme from Love Story
16:30
16. Igor Brill Jazz Ensemble – Улица Без Конца (Street Without End)
17. Dan Mindrila – Sonet
18. The Doors – Hang On To Your Life (first minutes)
19. Freddie Hubbard, George Benson, Ron Carter, Herbie Hancock, Joe Henderson, Weldon Irvine, Richard “Pablo” Landrum and Jack DeJohnette – Mr. Clean (1st part)
16:56:58
…(2nd part)/ hírek/news
17:02:51
Jövőkór radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Straight Life

BBD radioshow 09.24.2018 – I Rolled It You Hold It

15:05:13
01. Santana – Black Magic Woman / Gypsy Queen / Oye Como Va (Live at Osaka Koseinenkin Hall, Japan, July 1973, from Lotus 3LP)
02. The Dave Pike Set – Greater Kalesh No. 48
03. Ahmed Malek – Les Vacances de L’Inspecteur Tahar
04. Mulatu Astatke and his Ethiopian Quintet – Almaz
05. Ahmed Malek – Tikjda
15:31
06. The Dave Pike Set – Mambo Jack The Scoffer (Live at the Berlin Philharmonie, 1969)
07. The Soul Searchers – I Rolled It You Hold It
08. Freddie Hubbard – Bundle of Joy
09. Lalo Schifrin – Wheat Germ Landscapes
10. The Soul Searchers – If It Ain’t Funky
11. Lou Donaldson – Midnight Creeper
16:00
12. Grant Green – Blues for Willarene
13. Lalo Schifrin – Two Petals, a Flower and a Young Girl
14. Ahmed Malek – Omar Gatlato
15. Lalo Schifrin – Dissolving
16. Astrud Gilberto – Don’t Leave Me Baby
17. Quarteto em Cy – Aioká
18. Meirelles e sua Orquestra – Garota de Ipanema
19. Quarteto em Cy – Juliana
20. Astrud Gilberto feat. Stanley Turrentine – Zazueira
21. Meirelles e sua Orquestra – Mas, Que Nada
16:30
22. Astrud Gilberto feat. Stanley Turrentine – Brazilian Tapestry
23. Milton Nascimento – Francisco
24. The Monty Alexander Trio – Monticello
25. Jethro Tull – Bouree
26. East of Eden -Jig-A-Jig
27. Brainbox – Sea of Delight (excerpt)
28. Focus – House of the King
29. Satin Whale – Crossing The Line
17:00:33
hírek/news
Jövőkór radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

I Rolled It You Hold It

BBD radioshow 09.17.2018 – Call of the Valley

15:08:15
01. Shivkumar Sharma (santoor), Hariprasad Chaurasia (flute) & Brijbhushan Kabra (guitar) feat. Manikrao Popatkar (tabla) – Call of the Valley (Ahir-Bhairav / Nat-Bhairav – Ek Tala / Piloo – Teen Tala / Bhoop – Jhap Tala / Des – Dadra Tala / Pahadi – Kehrawa Tala)
15:48
02. Ahmed Malek – Maya
03. Mulatu Astatke and his Ethiopian Quintet w. Louis Rodriguez – I Faram Gami I Faram
04. Orquesta de Lucho Bermudez – Gloria Maria
05. Manuel Gonzalez – Cumbia en America
06. Don Medardo y sus Players w. Gustavo Velásquez – Las Calenas
16:01
07. Rodolfo y su Tipica Ra7 – Lagrimas de Escarcha
08. Don Medardo y sus Players w. Gustavo Velásquez – Mala Mujer
09. Mulatu Astatke and his Ethiopian Quintet – Askum
10. The Dave Pike Set – Nobody’s Afraid Of Howard Monster (Live at the Berlin Philharmonie, 1969)
11. Ahmed Malek – Autopsie D’un Complot
12. Lou Donaldson, Blue Mitchell, George Benson, Lonnie Smith & Leo Morris – Love Power
13. Grant Green – Miss Ann’s Tempo
16:32
14. The Dave Pike Set – Riff For Rent (Live at the Berlin Philharmonie, 1969)
15. Lalo Schifrin – Secret Code
16. Ahmed Malek – La Ville Part 2
17. The Monty Alexander Trio – We’ve Only Just Begun
18. The Dave Pike Set – Sitting On My Knees
19. Lalo Schifrin – Machinations
20. Saturnus – Magic Woods (live at Bratislava Jazz Days, 1982)
17:01:33
/ + hírek/news
Jövőkór radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

(after) Call of the Valley(s)

BBD radioshow 09.10.2018 – Mounts, Clouds and Valleys

15:07:52
01. Ozon – Johnny’s Morning Café
02. Shantel – Tell Me Why Is It Oh So Hard To Be Oh So Lovely
03. Horst Krüger Septett mit Gerti Möller – Die Allee
04. Jerzy Grunwald – Góry, Chmury i Doliny (Mounts, Clouds and Valleys)
05. Milton Nascimento feat. Herbie Hancock & Airto Moreira – Cravo e Canela (Milton, 1976)
06. Astrud Gilberto feat. Stanley Turrentine – Ponteio
15:30
07. Dave Pike – Spirits Samba
08. The Soul Searchers – Ashley’s Roachclip
09. Dexter Wansel – Life On Mars
10. Roots – Son Of A Son Of A Sheik
11. Lonnie Liston Smith – If You Take Care Of Me
16:00
12. Halina Frąckowiak – Wodo, Zimna Wodo (Water, Cool Water) (early version, 1971)
13. Horst Krüger Septett mit Gerti Möller – Nein!
14. The Soul Searchers – Funk To The Folks
15. Charles Wright & The Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band – Do Your Thing
16. Johnny Hammond – Breakout
17. The Soul Searchers – Blow Your Whistle
18. Qualiton Tánczenekar és a Harmónia Vokál – A döntő szám (from “Patyolat akció”)
19. Horst Krüger Septett mit Mathias Föse – Rotes Licht
16:30
20. Andrzej Rybiński – Czekałem Na Ciebie (I Was Waiting For You)
21. Qualiton Tánczenekar és a Harmónia Vokál – Selejtező szám (from “Patyolat akció”)
22. Tudósok – Rohanok egy tolókocsiban érted (Trottel Records, 2013/2018)
23. Czesław Niemen – Pożegnanie Harnasia (Farewell To The Robber Harnaś)
24. Tudósok – Nincs meg a pénzem
25. Jean Carne – Was That All It Was
26. Roots – Sophisticated
27. The New Amazing Chico Hamilton Quintet – El Toro
17:01:11
hírek/news
[first 3 tracks from Lipi Brown – Criminals In The Parliament]
Jövőkór radio show (repeat)

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Mounts, Clouds and Valleys (August of tmnk)

BBD radioshow 08.13.2018 – Wade In The Water

15:05:27
01. Groove Armada – Dusk You & Me
02. Groove Armada – Inside My Mind (Blue Skies)
03. Martin Böttcher und sein Orchester mit Siegfried Schwab – Moonlight Guitar
04. Dave Pike – Swan Lake
15:32
05. The New Amazing Chico Hamilton Quintet – Lady Gabor
06. Oumou Sangare – Diaraby Nene
07. Mori River Jazz Band – Jackob & Pendo
08. Los Treboles mit Fito und Zulu – Anabacoa
09. Straub und Jaric – Wade In The Water
16:00
10. Oumou Sangare – Moussolou
11. unknown artists – Niksar’in Fidanlari (from Turkish Music – Traditional & Modern, MLPM 33-119)
12. Mori River Jazz Band – Rusalinda Soda
13. Los Treboles mit Fito und Zulu – Cara de Payaso
14. Martin Böttcher und sein Orchester mit Siegfried Schwab – The Breeze And I
15. Kat Mandu – The Break
16. Johnny Hammond – Cosmic Voyager
16:31
17. Johnny Hammond – It’s Too Late
18. PM Dawn – Set Adrift On Memory Bliss (The Blue Ballet Mix)
19. Groove Armada – A Private Interlude
16:53:45
hírek/news
Jövőkór radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Wade In The Water

BBD radioshow 07.23.2018 – Sister Cheryl

15:05:15
00. LTJ Bukem – Cosmic Interlude
01. Tony Williams, Charlie Haden, Herbie Hancock, Wynton Marsalis & Wayne Shorter – Sister Cheryl (live at the San Francisco War Memorial Opera House, 1982)
02. Kulpowicz w. Niemen – The Only Prayer
03. Kulpowicz – Lokas
04. Kulpowicz w. Niemen – Song for Mohindar
15:33
05. Kulpowicz – Jai Maa Jai
06. Kulpowicz w. Niemen – Song for Maa
07. Kulpowicz – Rajastic The Fire
08. The Jazz Messengers feat. Art Blakey – Comments by Art Blakey / Ritual
09. US3 – Different Rhythms Different People
10. US3 – It’s Like That
16:00
11. Джаз-ансамбль Виктора Бударина – Мантека (Manteca) (Live at Jazz Festival Tbilisi 86, group is from Novosibirsk, Russia)
12. Михаил Окунь, Тамаз Курашвили, Виктор Епанешников – Ссора (Live at Jazz Festival Tbilisi 86, musicians are from Moscow, Tbilisi and Baku)
13. Азиза Мустафа-заде & Ансамбль Гостелерадио Азербайджана – Вдохновение (Вокализ) (Live at Jazz Festival Tbilisi 86, singer and group are from Baku, Azerbaijan)
14. Felipe Dulzaides y Los Armonicos – Pochy
15. Grupo Ismaelillo – Oye Como Va
16. Felipe Dulzaides y Los Armonicos – Elevacion (Rise)
17. Grupo Ismaelillo – Amanecer
16:30
18. Felipe Dulzaides y Los Armonicos – Juan Antonio
19. Antonio Carlos & Jocafi – Glorioso Santo Antonio
20. Wilson Simonal – Colecionador de Amigos
21. Felipe Dulzaides y Los Armonicos – Mortifica
22. Джаз-ансамбль Раймонда Раубишко И Гунара Розенбергса – Вот Вошел Бад (Live at Jazz Festival Tbilisi 86, group is from Riga, Latvia)
23. Thievery Corporation – Let The Chalice Blaze
24. Thievery Corporation feat. Racquel Jones – Letter To The Editor
25. Chromatics – Shadow (from “Twin Peaks, 2017”)
16:59:00
hírek/news
17:04:56
26. Lissie – Wild West (Roadhouse Mix) (from “Twin Peaks, 2017”)
27. Au Revoir Simone – Lark (from “Twin Peaks, 2017”)
28. Adil Arslan – Özlem
29. Esmail Vasseghi – Dastgha-he Homayun (Classical Persian Improvisation On The Santur) (from the record of Kecskés Ensemble)
30. Adil Arslan – Haydar Haydar
31. Kecskés Ensemble w. András Szabó – Balassi Bálint: Kétnyelvű vers (ad notam „Valahány Török Bejt“ / A poem in Hungarian and Turkish (1588))
17:30
32. Adil Arslan – Güldür Gül Semahi
33. Jenő Simon – Māqām Bajāti (Solo For The ʿūd, Arabic Music From The Sultan’s Court) (from the record of Kecskés Ensemble)
34. Lucera Tena – Danza Espanola Nr. 5
35. Adil Arslan – Deli Dervis Ayagi
36. Skorpió – Így szólt hozzám a dédapám (1974)
37. Skorpió – Végem lesz, mint a sétabotnak (1993)
38. Skorpió – Hej, hej, de olcsó
39. Rózsaszín bombázók – Nevezzük a nevén
18:01
40. Aradszky László és az Express zenekar – Hajótöröttek
41. The Jazz Messengers feat. Art Blakey – Sam’s Tune
42. The Jazz Messengers feat. Art Blakey – Scotch Blues
43. The Jazz Messengers feat. Art Blakey – Once Upon a Groove
18:28:13

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here (dwnld) :
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30 | 17:00 | 17:30 | 18:00

Sister Cheryl

BBD radioshow 07.02.2018 – Royal Flush

15:05:29
01. Material – Black Light
02. Kenny Wheeler Quintet – Hotel Le Hot
03. Sonny Clark – Royal Flush
15:31
04. Lee Morgan – Mesabi Chant
05. The Ptaszyn Wroblewski Quartet w. Friends – Z Lotu Ptaka (From The Air)
06. The St. Tropez Jazz Octet w. Johnny Dover – Jazz for Two
07. Donald Byrd – Nai Nai
08. Michel Camilo – We Three
16:02
09. Shirley e O Tuca Trio – Gosto Do Que e Bom
10. The Mabon Dawud Republic – Wawa Tree
11. Ersen – Ternek
12. Abdul Abdel Aal & his Golden Strings – El Ataba Khadra (Arabian Nights, Lebanon)
13. Track B3 from The Loveliest Oriental Dances (Sout el Hob, Egypt), البدوية
14. Track A2 from Sono Cairo (Moriphon FMT 133, Egypt)
16:30
15. Abdul Abdel Aal & his Golden Strings – Cham El Nassim
16. Senay – Dalkavuk
17. The Mabon Dawud Republic – Ay Ay Ay
18. James Brown – Say It Loud – I’m Black And Proud
19. Ian O’Brien – Natural Knowledge
16:56:00
hírek/news
Jövőkór radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here (dwnld) :
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Royal Flush

BBD radioshow 06.25.2018 – Flower of One Night

15:04:24
01. Ambient Jazz Ensemble – Waiting For Space
02. Ian O’Brien – The Question of Value
03. Material – Cucumber Slumber (Fluxus Mix)
15:30
04. Nitin Sawhney – The Immigrant
05. Tercet Egzotyczny – O Manitou, Manitou
06. Skaldowie ‎- Zapomniany Młyn (The Forgotten Mill)
07. Skaldowie ‎- Prawo Izaaka Newtona (Newton’s Law) (first part)
08. Skaldowie ‎- Zawołam Na Pomoc Wszystkie Ptaki (I’ll Call All the Birds for Help)
09. Kram – Zamówię Cię Różą (first part)
10. Skaldowie ‎- Katastrofa
11. Dżamble – Muszę Mieć Dziewczynę (You Gotta Have a Woman)
12. Material feat. William S. Burroughs – Words Of Advice
16:01
13. Danny Ray – If You Want To Be Happy
14. Hugh Mandell – Hey Mr. Richman
15. Pam Hall – Move Over Moonbeam
16. Daniel Sahuleka – Tears for the Stars
17. Wood, Brass & Steel – Always There
18. Willie Bobo – Always There
19. James Brown – Licking Stick
20. Willie Bobo – Sixty-Two Fifty
16:30
21. Los Papines – Congas De Mi Cuba
22. Los Irakeres – Quindiambo (Live at Golden Orpheus ’76, Bulgaria)
23. Los Papines w. Orq. Cub. de M. Morderna – La Lechoncita
24. Willie Bobo – Snort of Green
25. Quarteto De Bruno Solis – Upa Neguinho
26. Michel Camilo – Tombo In 7/4
16:59:55
hírek/news
17:07:08
27. Donald Byrd – Pentecostal Feeling
28. Peter Herbolzheimer SWF-Formation – It Don’t Mean a Thing ..if It ain’t Got That Swing
29. Lee Morgan – Domingo
30. Jerzy Milian – Jada Wozy Kolorowe (Painted Wagons)
17:30
31. Das Tanzorchestrer des Südwestfunks conducted by Rolf Hans Müller – Direct Entry
32. Jerzy Milian – Kwiat Jednej Nocy (Flower of One Night)
33. Peter Herbolzheimer SWF-Formation – Zazueira
34. Das Tanzorchestrer des Südwestfunks conducted by Rolf Hans Müller – Mas Que Nada
35. Luli – Ballero
36. Jimmy Smith – Testifyin’
37. Manfred Mann – Up The Junction (short version, track 4 / A4 from the OST)
38. Melodiya Ensemble – Morse Code
39. Эстрадный Оркестр Телевидения И Радио Армении – Дилижан (Dilizhan)
40. Jerzy Milian – Gdzie Szumiace Topola (Two Rustling Poplars)
18:00
41. Эстрадный Оркестр Телевидения И Радио Армении – Первое Свидание
42. Jerzy Milian – Nie Zmogla Go Kula (Bullet Couldn’t Fell Him)
43. Melodiya Ensemble – I’ll Wait For You
44. Jerzy Milian – We Shall Write Down Our Love
45. Melodiya Ensemble – Devil’s Wheel
46. Jimmy Smith – Lookin’ Ain’t Gettin
47. Groove Holmes – American Pie
48. Grant Green – Grant’s Tune
18:28:38

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here (dwnld) :
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30 | 17:00 | 17:30 | 18:00

Flower of One Night

BBD radioshow 05.21.2018 – First Light

15:05:43
01. Gábor Szabó – Ferris Wheel
02. Gábor Szabó – Three King Fishers
03. Brainbox – Scarborough Fair
04. Gábor Szabó – The Lady In The Moon (From Kodaly)
05. Gábor Szabó – Divided City
15:31
06. Terço – Estrada Vazia
07. Arthur Verocai – Caboclo
08. Jan Hammer Group – Don’t You Know
09. Manfred Mann Chapter Three ‎- Sometimes
10. Porno for Pyros – Meija
11. Brainbox – Sea Of Delight (excerpt)
12. Percy Faith & His Orchestra – First Light
13. The Button Down Brass Featuring The Funky Trumpet Of Ray Davies – The French Connection
14. Udo Jürgens – Peace Now
16:00
15. Marsha Hunt’s 22 – (Oh,No! Not) The Beast Day
16. Hana & Dana (aka Kamelie) with ORM – Champion (excerpt)
17. П. Овсянников – К Звездам (Towards The Stars)
18. N. Sokolov – Safari (first seconds)
19. Hana & Dana (aka Kamelie) with ORM – Autumn Leaves
20. Hana & Dana (aka Kamelie) with ORM – All Right
21. П. Овсянников – Веретено (Spindle)
22. П. Овсянников – К Звездам (Towards The Stars)
23. Prince Nico Mbarga & Rocafil Jazz – Aki Special
24. Geoffrey Oryema – Lubanga
16:30
25. Prince Nico Mbarga & Rocafil Jazz – Sweet Mother x2
26. Geoffrey Oryema – Piri Wango Iya
27. Lonesi Chewane and Joni Hetara – Mkazi Wa Mulomo
28. Geoffrey Oryema – Lacan Woto Kumu
29. Prince Nico Mbarga & Rocafil Jazz – Christiana
30. Geoffrey Oryema – Piny Runa Woko
17:00
31. Kiyoko Miyagi & Mamoru Ono – Haru No Umi + hírek/news
32. Geoffrey Oryema – Land of Anaka
33. Gábor Szabó – Some Velvet Morning
34. Geoffrey Oryema – Makambo
35. Ваче Овсепян – Дун Эн Глхен
36. Geoffrey Oryema – Exile
17:30
37. Burnier & Cartier – Parte Capital
38. Teca e Ricardo – Minoria
39. Bud Shank – Simpatico
40. Milt Jackson and Wes Montgomery – Sam Sack
41. Gato Barbieri – Adios
42. Percy Faith & His Orchestra – Corazón
43. The Button Down Brass Featuring The Funky Trumpet Of Ray Davies – Theme from Police Story
44. Percy Faith & His Orchestra – Enter The Dragon
45. The Button Down Brass Featuring The Funky Trumpet Of Ray Davies – Theme from Enter The Dragon
18:00
46. Brainbox – Sea Of Delight (2nd part)
47. Manfred Mann Chapter Three ‎- Mister You’re A Better Man Than I
48. Brainbox – Dark Rose
49. Wecker’s Uhrwerk – Des Scheiß-System
50. Brainbox – Summertime (From “Porgy And Bess”)
18:25:53

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here (dwnld) :
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30 | 17:00 | 17:30 | 18:00

First Light