BBD radioshow 11.01.2021 – Library Music, part twenty-three

15:06:47
Library Music, part twenty-three (mixcloud)
[see the more simple/traditional style tracklist – with only the artists’ names and track titles – below, at the bottom of this post, thanks]
01 Sound Studio Orchestra w. Dennis Farnon – South Bound (“Progressive (jazz). Free, medium tempo”) (BBE/Boosey & Hawkes) 2:15
02 James Asher w. The Electro Quartet – Nite Club (“Dark, Smokey”) (Studio G) 0:30
03 Tany Turens – Atlas 01 (E.C.A.P.) 0:59
04 Franco Micalizzi – Jessica’s Theme (from “Chi Sei?”) (CAM) 4:02
05 Brian Bennett – Foiled Again 1 (“Tension to humorous end”) (BRA1, Bruton Music) 0:17
06 Stan Medcalf w. The Electro Quartet – Nursery Hour (“Pretty, Romantic”) (Studio G) 0:30
07 Nick Harrison/”Milon Hunter Orchestra” – The Loner b (Standard Music Library) 2:40
08 Keith Mansfield – Pointer 5 (“Urgency to tail”) (BRA1, Bruton Music) 0:14
09 James Asher w. The Electro Quartet – Parting Love (“Nostalgic, Romantic”) (Studio G) 0:30
10 Trevor Bastow – To See The World (“Bright motive enjoyment”) (BRG10, Bruton Music) 1:56
11 The New Sounds w. John Cacavas – The Big Score (“Strong Underworld theme. Soul Rock (featuring Wah-Wah guitar effects)”) (BBE/Boosey & Hawkes) 3:10
12 Douglas Wood – City Express (“Exciting Activity”) (Studio G) 0:20
13 Delle Haensch Band – Gran Canyon (“Medium Beat; big band, powerful, dynamic, bright + melodic, panorama, flight, big ships, industry”) (Selected Sound) 2:35
14 Mike Vickers – Pegasus (Standard Music Library) 1:32
15:30
15 Norrie Paramor and his Orchestra – Ironside (Contour) 2:26
16 Pat Stevens Orchestra – Uno Contro Sette (One Against Seven – Spring Roll) (I.M.I. International Music of Italy) 2:40
17 John Gregory – Dinner Dance of the Ieatyu Tribe (“Lively set sequence, L/A jungle style, multi-perc.”) (Standard Music Library) 2:08
18 John Gregory – Indiegestion Conga (“Same faster”) (Standard Music Library) 0:43
19 James Asher w. The Electro Quartet – Drumtalk (“Repeated Drum Motif”) (Studio G) 0:30
20 The New Percussion Octet w. Dennis Farnon – Graphics Pt. 2 (“Anticipatory, weird, percussive”) (BBE/Boosey & Hawkes) 1:16
21 John Gregory – Goodbye Civilisation (“Jazz drums, tuned perc., timp glisses, thematic”) (Standard Music Library) 2:26
22 Tany Turens – Opia 02 (E.C.A.P.) 0:30
23 James Asher w. The Electro Quartet – Silver Spider (“Bright, Mechanical”) (Studio G) 0:30
24 Unit 2 – Japan Talks (“National – Characteristic piece with a National flavour”) (Music De Wolfe) 0:29
25 James Asher w. The Electro Quartet – Spook on the Loose (“Creepy, Comic”) (Studio G) 0:30
26 Unit 2 – Shark Knife (“Atmospheric – Avante Garde and Futuristic piece”) (Music De Wolfe) 0:29
27 Stan Medcalf w. The Electro Quartet – Turntable (“Revolving, Slinky”) (Studio G) 0:30
28 Giancarlo Chiaramello – La ricerca (Nuovo Repertorio Editoriale) 4:50
29 The London Double Bass Ensemble – Steam Rally (“Mechanical movement”) (BRP9, Bruton Music) 2:21
30 Stan Medcalf w. The Electro Quartet – Computer Games (Electronic, Gimmicks) (Studio G) 0:30
31 The London Double Bass Ensemble – In The Workshop (“Automated, rhythmic motion”) (BRP9, Bruton Music) 2:09
32 Peer Raben – Canonico Ortodosso (“Cinquecentesco/Orchestra D’Archi/Largo, sostenuto, cinquecentesco ma anche piú moderno, situazoni variate”) (CAM) 3:58
16:00
33 Giancarlo Chiaramello – Amore fraterno (Nuovo Repertorio Editoriale) 5:10
34 Johnny Pearson – Cenataph (“Emotional statements”) (BRA2, Bruton Music) 1:06
35 The London Double Bass Ensemble – Locomotive (“Mechanical, shunting motion”) (BRP9, Bruton Music) 2:19
36 Leslie Pearson – Symposium (“Stately with modern harmonies, brass”) (BRA1, Bruton Music) 1:00
37 Richard Hill – Ins and outs 6 (“High impact”) (BRA2, Bruton Music) 0:15
38 The Cavendish Orchestra w. Trevor Duncan – Funkrund (“Dramatic”) (BBE/Boosey & Hawkes) 2:46
39 Franco Micalizzi – Bargain With The Devil (from “Chi Sei?”) (CAM) 3:17
40 Pat Stevens Orchestra – Operation Top Secret – Lovely Mine (I.M.I. International Music of Italy) 2:45
41 Rolf Wilhelm – Happy Hammond (“Medium tempo – title describes, middle section for brass”) (Harmonic/Inmus) 1:47
42 David Snell – Plucking The Strings (“Bright Pizzicato strings & rhtyhm”) (BRG24, Bruton Music) 1:16
43 Norrie Paramor and his Orchestra – McCloud Theme (from”Sunday Mistery Movie”) (Contour) 2:07
44 Tany Turens – Union 02 (E.C.A.P.) 0:43
45 El Cadiz – Siesta in Granada (“Quiet, broad melody, alternating with rhythmical guitar”) (Golden Ring Records) 2:41
46 Axel Linstädt – Eve (“Flöte und Orch.-Studie”) (Musikverlag Octave) 0:25
47 Patrick Campbell-Lyons – The Maid Behind The Bar (“Popular jig. Happy”) (BRR5, Bruton Music) 2:36
48 Tany Turens – Tonic 01 (E.C.A.P.) 0:29
49 R. Hook-Norton – Heading South (“Up-tempo Country and Western”) (KPM 1239) 0:28
50 Martin Böttcher – Vergangenheit (“Gr. Orch. Panorama schwer”) (Musikverlag Octave) 0:30
51 Alec Gould – Arizona Stage (“Exciting western”) (Studio G) 1:00
16:30
52 Norrie Paramor and his Orchestra – Hawaii Five-O (Contour) 2:31
53 Tany Turens – Joc 02 (E.C.A.P.) 0:30
54 Douglas Wood – Five to a Bar (“Happy action”) (Studio G) 0:50
55 Stan Medcalf w. The Electro Quartet – Travel Agent (“Moving, Activity”) (Studio G) 0:30
56 Unit 2 – Oriental Charm (“National – Characteristic piece with a National flavour”) (Music De Wolfe) 0:29
57 Frederic Mirage – Hope 3 (“elektronisch, schwer, Rhythm.”) (Musikverlag Octave) 0:20
58 Unit 2 – Exotic Bird (“National – Characteristic piece with a National flavour”) (Music De Wolfe) 0:29
59 R. Hook-Norton – Quartz Technology (“Innovative, futuristic”) (KPM 1239) 0:28
60 Stan Medcalf w. The Electro Quartet – Nursery Hour (“Pretty, Romantic”) (Studio G) 0:30 (one more time, accident:) )
61 Sound Studio Orchestra w. Dennis Farnon – The Rally (“Dynamic chase. Wild, pulsating (featuring Electric Piano”) (BBE/Boosey & Hawkes) 2:51
62 Leo Afzelius – Disco Dance (“Light Beat”) (Studio G) 0:30
63 The Cavendish Orchestra w. Geoff Bastow – Riff-Raff (BBE/Boosey & Hawkes) 1:31
64 Douglas Wood – Nevada Drive (“Action, pacy”) (Studio G) 1:00
65 Tony Kinsey – Kaleidoscope (BBE/Boosey & Hawkes) 3:18
66 James Asher – Fling That Thing (“Happy activity”) (Studio G) 1:00
67 John Scott – Milky Way (BBE/Boosey & Hawkes) 0:45
68 Douglas Wood – Romantic Sway (“Slinky Romance”) (Studio G) 0:20
69 Tany Turens – Pampa 02 (E.C.A.P.) 0:48
70 Rolf Wilhelm – Dad’s Home! (“Heavy – with Wa-Wa trumpet”) (Harmonic/Inmus) 0:35
71 Bill Charleson – Sneakin’ In (“Relaxed theme”) (Studio G) 0:40
72 Milton Hunter – Waltzing Timps a (“Waltz-tempo timps, snare drum, cymbal, conga”) (Standard Music Library) 0:24
73 Milton Hunter – Waltzing Timps b (“Likewise without cymbal”) (Standard Music Library) 0:28
74 James Asher w. The Electro Quartet – Galactosphere (“Suspended Space”) (Studio G) 0:30
75 James Asher – Liquid Gold (“Space, slow”) (Studio G) 0:40
76 Stan Medcalf w. The Electro Quartet – Honey Cake (“Relaxed, Nostalgic”) (Studio G) 0:30
77 James Harpham – Flower Garden (“Pretty theme”) (Studio G) 0:40
78 Stan Medcalf w. The Electro Quartet – In The Garden (“Nature, Pretty”) (Studio G) 0:30
16:53:21

79 The New Dance Orchestra w. Dennis Farnon – The Trackers (BBE/Boosey & Hawkes) 4:18
16:59:33
hírek/news
Mintamókus radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Library Music, part twenty-three (mixcloud)
Library Music, part twenty-three
01 Sound Studio Orchestra w. Dennis Farnon – South Bound
02 James Asher w. The Electro Quartet – Nite Club
03 Tany Turens – Atlas 01
04 Franco Micalizzi – Jessica’s Theme (from “Chi Sei?”)
05 Brian Bennett – Foiled Again 1
06 Stan Medcalf w. The Electro Quartet – Nursery Hour
07 Nick Harrison/”Milon Hunter Orchestra” – The Loner b
08 Keith Mansfield – Pointer 5
09 James Asher w. The Electro Quartet – Parting Love
10 Trevor Bastow – To See The World
11 The New Sounds w. John Cacavas – The Big Score
12 Douglas Wood – City Express
13 Delle Haensch Band – Gran Canyon
14 Mike Vickers – Pegasus
15 Norrie Paramor and his Orchestra – Ironside
16 Pat Stevens Orchestra – Uno Contro Sette
17 John Gregory – Dinner Dance of the Ieatyu Tribe
18 John Gregory – Indiegestion Conga
19 James Asher w. The Electro Quartet – Drumtalk
20 The New Percussion Octet w. Dennis Farnon – Graphics Pt. 2
21 John Gregory – Goodbye Civilisation
22 Tany Turens – Opia 02
23 James Asher w. The Electro Quartet – Silver Spider
24 Unit 2 – Japan Talks
25 James Asher w. The Electro Quartet – Spook on the Loose
26 Unit 2 – Shark Knife
27 Stan Medcalf w. The Electro Quartet – Turntable
28 Giancarlo Chiaramello – La ricerca
29 The London Double Bass Ensemble – Steam Rally
30 Stan Medcalf w. The Electro Quartet – Computer Games
31 The London Double Bass Ensemble – In The Workshop
32 Peer Raben – Canonico Ortodosso
33 Giancarlo Chiaramello – Amore fraterno
34 Johnny Pearson – Cenataph
35 The London Double Bass Ensemble – Locomotive
36 Leslie Pearson – Symposium
37 Richard Hill – Ins and outs 6
38 The Cavendish Orchestra w. Trevor Duncan – Funkrund
39 Franco Micalizzi – Bargain With The Devil (from “Chi Sei?”)
40 Pat Stevens Orchestra – Operation Top Secret – Lovely Mine
41 Rolf Wilhelm – Happy Hammond
42 David Snell – Plucking The Strings
43 Norrie Paramor and his Orchestra – McCloud Theme (from”Sunday Mistery Movie”)
44 Tany Turens – Union 02
45 El Cadiz – Siesta in Granada
46 Axel Linstädt – Eve
47 Patrick Campbell-Lyons – The Maid Behind The Bar
48 Tany Turens – Tonic 01
49 R. Hook-Norton – Heading South
50 Martin Böttcher – Vergangenheit
51 Alec Gould – Arizona Stage
52 Norrie Paramor and his Orchestra – Hawaii Five-O
53 Tany Turens – Joc 02
54 Douglas Wood – Five to a Bar
55 Stan Medcalf w. The Electro Quartet – Travel Agent
56 Unit 2 – Oriental Charm
57 Frederic Mirage – Hope 3
58 Unit 2 – Exotic Bird
59 R. Hook-Norton – Quartz Technology
60 Stan Medcalf w. The Electro Quartet – Nursery Hour (one more time, accident:) )
61 Sound Studio Orchestra w. Dennis Farnon – The Rally
62 Leo Afzelius – Disco Dance
63 The Cavendish Orchestra w. Geoff Bastow – Riff-Raff
64 Douglas Wood – Nevada Drive
65 Tony Kinsey – Kaleidoscope
66 James Asher – Fling That Thing
67 John Scott – Milky Way
68 Douglas Wood – Romantic Sway
69 Tany Turens – Pampa 02
70 Rolf Wilhelm – Dad’s Home!
71 Bill Charleson – Sneakin’ In
72 Milton Hunter – Waltzing Timps a
73 Milton Hunter – Waltzing Timps b
74 James Asher w. The Electro Quartet – Galactosphere
75 James Asher – Liquid Gold
76 Stan Medcalf w. The Electro Quartet – Honey Cake
77 James Harpham – Flower Garden
78 Stan Medcalf w. The Electro Quartet – In The Garden

BBD radioshow 11.27.2017 – Windswept

15:05:36
01-06. Side A of Tomáš Dvořák ‎– Machinarium Soundtrack:
01. Tomáš Dvořák ‎– The Bottom
02. Tomáš Dvořák ‎– The Sea
03. Tomáš Dvořák ‎– Clockwise Operetta
04. Tomáš Dvořák ‎– Nanorobot Tune
05. Tomáš Dvořák ‎– The Mezzanine
06. Tomáš Dvořák ‎– By The Wall
15:30
07-11. Side A of Stringtronics – Mindbender:
07. Barry Forgie – Mindbender
08. Barry Forgie – Mediterranée
09. Barry Forgie – Ballata
10. Barry Forgie – Hunted
11. Barry Forgie – Catharsis
12. Neville Marriner w. Academy of St. Martin in the Fields feat. Iona Brown – The Lark Ascending (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
16:03
13. Orford Quartet w. CBC Vancouver Orchestra – Ritual (Alexander Brott) (faster – ’45 instead of ’33.. -, sorry.. :o)
14. Jean-Joël Barbier – Gnossienes Nos 1-2-3 (Erik Satie)
15. Johnny Jewel – Windswept (Reprise) (from “Twin Peaks, 2017”)
16. Isao Suzuki Sextet – Ako’s Dream
16:30
17. The Cinematic Orchestra – Child Song (Live at the Royal Albert Hall, 2007)
18. Floex (aka Tomáš Dvořák) ‎– Samorost 3 Main Theme
19. Floex – Monkey Bath
20. Floex – Taste of Tea (Cosmic Version)
21. Floex – Monk Planet Main Theme
16:57:34
hírek/news + Floex – Yellow Furry Mushroom Tune / The Celebration / On The Roof Of The Yellow Psychedelic Mushroom / Prenatal Hunters (Floex Revision) / Lianas / Monkey Bath
17:19:53
Kontúr radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
egyben / with a single .m3u
vagy/or félórás részletekben / in half an hour parts

dwnld:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30 | 17:00

Amanita Design - Machinarium/Samorost 3 artwork

BBD radioshow 09.11.2017 – When Skylarks Sing – North Korean 10 inch block

15:01:26
01. Alpha Blondy and The Wailers – Jerusalem
02. Osayomore Joseph – My Kind Of Woman

15:16:12
03-19. North Korean 10″ block (Korean Gramophone Record) (mixcloud)
03. Kim Ok Son (People’s Artist) – A Girl Silk Weaver
04. Cinema and Radio Orchestra with female chorus – Mulberry-Pickers’ Hearts Will Flower on the Silk
05. Chon Sun Ok – Ballad of Mt. Myohyang
06. Pibada Opera Company w. Kim Sung Yon & Female Pangchang – Embraced by You Forever
15:31
07. Male chorus – track A2 from 56102/275013
08. Mansudae Art Troupe – Let’s Send Rice to the People’s Revolutionary Army (From revolutionary opera “Tell The Forest, Story!”)
09. Mansudae Art Troupe – I Shall Remain Loyal Single-heartedly
10. Kim Ok Son – Track B4 (maybe On Diamond Mountain) from 56102/275014
11. Track A2 from 66217/276051
12. Hwang Min U – Changsong Today
13. Film & Radio Music Troupe – Infinite is the Raftsman’s Honour (from feature film “I Will Beat The Drum”)
14. Kim Ok Son (People’s Artist) – A Girl On Swing
16:00
15. Choe Gwang Suk – The Myohyang Is a Mountain of Unparalleled Beauty
16. Kim Ok Ju & three others – When Skylarks Sing
17. Kim Myong Duk and Cha Yong Ae – This Is a Festive Day
18. Kim Ok Suk & Kim Myong Suk – Flowering Silk Island
19. Track B2 from 66217/276052
16:14:16

20. Alpha Blondy and The Wailers – I Love Paris
21. Jazz Fragment Prague – Fíkovo obráceni (Shaggy Dog’s Conversion)
22. C & K Vocal – Those On The Border
16:31
23. Jazz Fragment Prague – Anaconda
24. Percy Faith un sein Orchester – Andalucia
25. Jazz Fragment Prague – Rozum v koncích (Wits’ End)
26. Alpha Blondy and The Wailers – Boulevard de La Mort
27. Do Nhuan – Vui mo duong (Vietnamese 10″)
16:53:38

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
egyben / with a single .m3u
vagy/or félórás részletekben / in half an hour parts

dwnld:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

When Skylarks Sing - North Korean 10 inch block

BBD radioshow 01.16.2017 -The Lark Ascending

00. City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra conducted by Norman del Mar – Five Variants Of ‘Dives And Lazarus’, Variants I, II & III (Ralph Vaughan Williams) + hírek/news
15:05:58
01. New Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Sir Adrian Boult feat. Hugh Bean – The Lark Ascending (Vaughan Williams)
02. Fila Brazillia – At Home In Space
15:30
03. Fila Brazillia – A Zed And Two L’s
04. The Lafayette Afro-Rock Band – Hihache
05. first seconds from Satin Whale – Der Sieg (only the drums)
06. Fila Brazillia – Harmonicas Are Shite
07. Savages – You’re My Chocolate
08. Bappi Lahiri – Come Closer (from “Kasam Paida Karnewale Ki”)
16:00
09. Terry Callier – Ho Tsing Mee (A Song Of The Sun)
10. Nina Simone – Cherish
11. Zdeněk Pulec w. Studiovy orchestr Pavla Vitocha conducted by Karel Ruzicka – Podzimní Slunce (The Autumn Sun)
12. Sergio Mendes & Brasil ’66 – Batucada
13. Xavier Cugat et Son Orchestre – El Cumbanchero
14. Bappi Lahiri – Jeena Bhi Kya Hai Jeena (Part 1) (from “Kasam Paida Karnewale Ki”)
15. Alfie Khan Sound Orchestra – T.S.O.P.
16. Aura Urziceanu – Oh, My Love
17. Nina Simone – Some Say
16:00
18. Oscar Peterson – Liza
19. Freddie Hubbard – Coral Keys
20. Fermáta – Solidarity
21. Satin Whale – Go Ahead, first part..
16:57:13
..second part + hírek/news
Kontúr radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
egyben / with a single .m3u
vagy/or félórás részletekben / in half an hour parts

dwnld:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

The Lark Ascending & co.