BBD radioshow 01.28.2019 – Fever

15:06:29
01. Peter Herbolzheimer (Certain Lions & Tigers) – Fever
02. Maynard Ferguson – Awright, Awright
03. Certain Lions & Tigers – These Boots Are Made For Walking
04. Maynard Ferguson – Pocahontas
05. Certain Lions & Tigers – Aquarius
15:30
06. Dick Hyman – Aquarius
07. Perrey & Kingsley – Moon River
08. The Copper Plated Integrated Circuit – Where’s Prince Brilliant
09. Perrey & Kingsley – Mas Que Nada
10. Dick Hyman – The Moog And Me
11. Пламя (Plamya) ‎– Время “Пик” (The Rush Of Time)
12. Popa Rodica w. Grupul vocal „5T“ – Lépj egyet a fényért
13. Пламя (Plamya) ‎– Квадратный Человек (Square Person)
14. Maynard Ferguson – S.O.M.F.
15. Naarghita – Payal Ki Jankar
16:00
16. Naarghita – Nanhe Munne Bachche (Micuț Și Dulce Copilaș)
17. Naarghita – Inhin Logon Ne…
18. Naarghita – Ek Be Wafa Se Pear Kyia (Am Un Iubit Amăgitor)
19. Tropical Fiesta – Anna
20. 22 Band Kankan – Kouroussy
21. Tropical Fiesta – Tropical Tout Puissant
22. Bembeya Jazz National – Mussofing
23. Tropical Fiesta – Doukou Et Dolio
16:31
24. Bembeya Jazz National – Dya Dya
25. Tropical Fiesta – Divorce
26. Conjunto Lira Matancera – El Papalote
27. Juan Pablo Torres – Y Viva La Felicidad
28. Conjunto Lira Matancera – Los Rumberos De Mi Barrio
29. Juan Pablo Torres – Quema
30. Felipe Dulzaides Y Su Cuarteto – Hey Boy | Hey Girls (Que Bien Estas)
31. Juan Pablo Torres – Pero Que Cosa Es Esto
32. Felipe Dulzaides Y Su Cuarteto – You Deserve (Eres Tu)
33. Juan Pablo Torres – Champola
17:02:54
hírek/news
Jövőkór radio show (ism.)

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Fever

BBD radioshow 01.21.2019 – Deny

15:07:00
01. Bill Evans – “Spartacus” Love Theme / Nardis
02. Herbie Hancock – A Tribute to Someone
03. Jazz Quintet ’60 – Buddah
15:31
04. Benny Golson, Bobby Timmons, Roger Guérin & co. – Moanin’
05. The Film Studio Orchestra – Fist of Fury
06. Jimmy Heath Sextet – The Quota
07. Brew Moore – Piger
08. Lee Morgan, Jackie McLean, Hank Mobley, Herbie Hancock, Bob Cranshaw and Billy Higgins – Cornbread
16:00
09. The Film Studio Orchestra – The Big Boss
10. Benny Golson, Ray Bryant, Lee Morgan & co. – You’re Not The Kind
11. Bill Evans – My Favorite Things / Easy To Love / Baubles, Bangles, And Beads
12. Baden Powell Quartet – Canção Do Filho
16:25
13. Bembeya Jazz National – Sina Mosso
14. 22 Band Kankan – Deny
15. Bembeya Jazz National – N’Kanuwé
16. 22 Band Kankan – Baya
17. Palm Jazz from Macenta – Zimai
17:01:16
hírek/news
Extázis és Agónia radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

To have some heat in the winter (Guinean pack)

BBD radioshow 01.14.2019 – Can’t Get Away

15:09:53
01. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – The Weeping Song
02. Sixto Rodriguez – Can’t Get Away
03. Curtis Mayfield – Hard Times
04. The Film Studio Orchestra – The Way Of The Dragon
05. The Film Studio Orchestra – Theme from “Shaft”
06. The Film Studio Orchestra – Enter The Dragon
15:30
07. The Dexter Gordon & Slide Hampton Sextet – A Day In Vienna
08. Jan Ptaszyn Wroblewski w. BRT Jazz Orchestra (Belgium) – Punktowiec
09. Wes Montgomery – Winds of Barcelona
10. Orquesta Serenata Tropical – Principe Igor Rumba
11. Wes Montgomery – Green Peppers
12. Orquesta Serenata Tropical – El Manisero
16:00
13. Joao Gilberto – Besame Mucho
14. Geoffrey Oryema w. Brian Eno, Richard Evans and Peter Gabriel – Land of Anaka
15. Keith & Tex – Stop That Train
16. Sono Rhizmo’ – Barbwire
17. Geoffrey Oryema w. David Bottrill – Lubanga
18. Blo – It’s Gonna Be A Good Day
19. Blo – Trace of Suicide
20. Blo – Miss Sagit
16:31
21. Sahib Shihab & The Danish Radio Jazz Group – Di-da
22. The Otto Donner Element All Stars – Haka Blues
23. Wes Montgomery – Mr. Walker
24. Sixto Rodriguez – Street Boy
25. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Nobody’s Baby Now
26. Sixto Rodriguez – I’ll Slip Away
27. Sixto Rodriguez – Cause
16:58:27
hírek/news
Jövőkór radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Winds of Budapest

BBD radioshow 11.19.2018 – Osibisa

Osibisa
In memoriam Osibisa (115:20, 211 MB, 256 kbps, mixcloud)
15:07:46
01. Beautiful Seven (1971)
02. Sweet America (1972)
03. Oye Mama (1973)
04. Take Your Trouble – Go (1973)
05. Komfo (High Priest) (1974)
15:30
06. Do It (Like It Is) (1975)
07. Keep On Trying (1976)
08. Music For Gong Gong (Live at the Royal Festival Hall) (1977)
09. The Dawn (1971)
10. Rabiatu (1971)
16:00
11. Kokorokoo (1972)
12. Fire (1973)
13. African Jive (1974)
14. Sunshine Day (1975)
15. Flying Bird (“Anoma”) (1976)
16. Think About The People (1971)
17. Sweet Sounds (1972)
16:31
18. We Belong (1974)
19. Welcome Home (1975)
20. Why (1974)
21. Che Che Kule (1972)
22. Kangaroo (1974)
23. Spirits Up Above (2nd part) (Live at the Royal Festival Hall) (1977)
24. Home Affairs (1974)
17:03:14
hírek/news
Jövőkór radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Tomanek: In memoriam Osibisa
In memoriam Osibisa (115:20, 211 MB, 256 kbps, mixcloud)

BBD radioshow 11.12.2018 – Rien Ne Va Plus

15:06:12
01. Jimmy L. Webb – Psalm One-Five-O
02. Nina Simone – African Mailman
03. Funk Factory – Rien Ne Va Plus
04. Lee Morgan, Joe Henderson, Barry Harris, Bob Cranshaw and Billy Higgins – The Sidewinder
15:30
05. Stance Brothers – Dynamite
06. Savages y Suefo feat. Denise M’Baye – All My Life Is In This Bag
07. Stance Brothers – Prayer
08. Хо Бэн, Ле Дых Тхинь & Тхао Жанг from Vietnam – Трынг На Защите Посевов
09. Unknown sextet from Vietnam – Утро На Горе (Uphill Morning)
10. Patrick Mkwamba and The Four Brothers – Wapenga Nayo Bonus
11. Thomas Chauke and The Shinyori Sisters – Nwana Wamina
12. Safirio Madzikatire and The Sea Cottage Sisters – Katarina
13. Elis Regina – Vou Deitar e Rolar (Quaquaraquaquá)
16:00
14. Baden Powell – Berimbeau (live in Japan)
15. Hélcio Milito – Lamento Negro (Xango)
16. Vinícius e Toquinho – A Tonga da Mironga do Kabuleté
17. The New Stan Getz Quartet feat. Astrud Gilberto – It Might As Well Be Spring
18. Rashid Behbudov & Rauf Gajiev – Azerbaijanym
19. Нэй (Heј) – Шарг Мелодиясы
20. Osipov Russian Folk Orchestra – Karnai (Uzbek Dance)
16:30
21. Catalin Tircolea – Nature Boy
22. Igor Brill Jazz Ensemble – Балканский Орнамент (Decoration from Balkan)
23. Oqtay Kiazimov & Gaya Ensemble – The Wonderful Life
24. Stance Brothers – Upside The Head
25. Jimmy L. Webb – Sleepin’ In The Daytime
26. Lee Morgan, Joe Henderson, McCoy Tyner, Bob Cranshaw and Billy Higgins – Nite Flight
17:02:08
hírek/news
Extázis és Agónia radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Shanachie Records

BBD radioshow 10.22.2018 – Straight Life

15:05:38
01. Freddie Hubbard, George Benson, Ron Carter, Herbie Hancock, Joe Henderson, Weldon Irvine, Richard “Pablo” Landrum and Jack DeJohnette – Straight Life
02. Quincy Jones – Somethin’ Strange (from “For Love of Ivy”)
03. Stance Brothers – She May Be Moody
15:30
04. SHQ + Friends – Epitaph for George Dillon
05. Richard “Blue” Mitchell, Wynton Kelly, Sam Jones and Roy Brooks – Avars
06. The Cecil Holmes Soulful Sounds – Trouble Man / T Stands for Trouble
07. Gwen Mc Crae – 90% of Me is You
08. Stance Brothers – Prayer
09. The Cecil Holmes Soulful Sounds – Also Sprach Zarathustra (2001)
16:00
10. Lokkhi Terra meets Dele Sosimi – Cubafro
11. Toure Kunda – Amadou Tilo (The Sun of Amadou)
12. Henry Mancini – Guaraé (Cumbieras)
13. Vinícius, Marília e Toquinho – Como Dizia o Poeta…
14. Baden Powell – Consolacao (Live in Japan)
15. Hubert Laws, Ron Carter, Dave Friedman, Gene Burtoncini, Bob James, Fred Alston, Jr., Richie “Pablo” Landrum, Airto Moreira and Fred Waits – Theme from Love Story
16:30
16. Igor Brill Jazz Ensemble – Улица Без Конца (Street Without End)
17. Dan Mindrila – Sonet
18. The Doors – Hang On To Your Life (first minutes)
19. Freddie Hubbard, George Benson, Ron Carter, Herbie Hancock, Joe Henderson, Weldon Irvine, Richard “Pablo” Landrum and Jack DeJohnette – Mr. Clean (1st part)
16:56:58
…(2nd part)/ hírek/news
17:02:51
Jövőkór radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Straight Life

BBD radioshow 08.13.2018 – Wade In The Water

15:05:27
01. Groove Armada – Dusk You & Me
02. Groove Armada – Inside My Mind (Blue Skies)
03. Martin Böttcher und sein Orchester mit Siegfried Schwab – Moonlight Guitar
04. Dave Pike – Swan Lake
15:32
05. The New Amazing Chico Hamilton Quintet – Lady Gabor
06. Oumou Sangare – Diaraby Nene
07. Mori River Jazz Band – Jackob & Pendo
08. Los Treboles mit Fito und Zulu – Anabacoa
09. Straub und Jaric – Wade In The Water
16:00
10. Oumou Sangare – Moussolou
11. unknown artists – Niksar’in Fidanlari (from Turkish Music – Traditional & Modern, MLPM 33-119)
12. Mori River Jazz Band – Rusalinda Soda
13. Los Treboles mit Fito und Zulu – Cara de Payaso
14. Martin Böttcher und sein Orchester mit Siegfried Schwab – The Breeze And I
15. Kat Mandu – The Break
16. Johnny Hammond – Cosmic Voyager
16:31
17. Johnny Hammond – It’s Too Late
18. PM Dawn – Set Adrift On Memory Bliss (The Blue Ballet Mix)
19. Groove Armada – A Private Interlude
16:53:45
hírek/news
Jövőkór radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here:
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30

Wade In The Water

BBD radioshow 07.30.2018 – Hole In The Ground

15:04:49
01. Grupa Organowa Krzysztofa Sadowskiego – Niebo Z Blachy Fałdowanej
02. The Johhny Dover / Saint Tropez Jazz Octet – Dark Sunday
03. Kwintet Bogusława Rudzińskiego – Rahat Łukum
04. Terry Callier – Johnny Be Gay If You Can Be
05. Kurt Stenzel – I Am Dune (from “Jodorowsky’s Dune”)
06. Nitin Sawhney – Homelands
15:33
07. Thought Gang (Angelo Badalamenti & David Lynch) – Headless Chicken (from “Twin Peaks 2017”)
08. Angelo Badalamenti feat. Grady Tate – Grady Groove (from “Twin Peaks 2017”)
09. David Lynch & Dean Hurley – Slow 30’s Room (from “Twin Peaks 2017”)
10. Johnny Jewel – Windswept (Reprise) (from “Twin Peaks 2017”)
11. Emancipator – Barnacles
12. Material – Ruins (Submutation Dub)
13. Senor Coconut And His Orchestra – Smooth Operator
16:02
14. Włodzimierz Nahorny – Melodia Z Filmu “Dziura W Ziemi” (Theme From The Motion Picture “Hole In The Ground”) (Tomasz Stańko)
15. Tomasz Stańko – Zwierze (from Maanam: O!)
16. Dzamble feat. Tomasz Stańko – Wołanie O Słońce Nad Swiatem (A Cry For Sun Over The World)
17. Mark Emney – Inception A.
Beugró DJ in the house:
18. Nino Ferrer – Re Di Cuori
19. Mindaugas Tamošiūnas, Viktoras Malinauskas, Latvijos Televizijos Ir Radijo Estradinis Orkestras – Rylio
20. Zespół Pod Dyr. Waldemara Parzyńskiego – Wszystkie Moje Dzieci
16:30
21. Fogarassy György – Esso-Besso
22. Zespół Mateusza Święcickiego – Halo Wenus
23. The Souljazz Orchestra – State Terrorism
24. Dokkerman – Broken
25. Hypnotic Brass Ensemble – Brass in Africa
26. The Qualitons – Kulmi
27. The S.S.O. Orchestra – Faded Lady (Instrumental)
28. Dizzy Gillespie – Matrix
29. The Isley Brothers – Summer Breeze
16:58:49
hírek/news
17:05:07
30. Szirmay Márta & Qualiton Jazz Ensemble – Bagira
31. The Chakakas – Cha cha cha
32. Nat King Cole – Calypso Blues
33. Perez Prado and his Orchestra – Patricia
34. Andrews Sisters – Rum And Coca Cola
35. Nadia Beimel & Azur Ensemble – Sahara
36. Al Caiola – Kalinka
37. John Barry – Theme from “The Persuaders”
38. Al Caiola – The James Bond Theme
17:31
39. Isaac Hayes – Cafe Regio’s (Instrumental)
40. Esther Phillips / Joe Beck – Unforgettable
41. Tamás Gábor & Acustic T 74 – Álom
42. Ersen – Bir Ayrilik Bir Yoksulluk Bir ölüm
43. Senor Coconut And His Orchestra – Electrolatino
44. Settebello Unlimited – Charrango
45. The Mabon Dawud Republic – Wawa Tree
46. Bajka – A Vision (Part 1/3)
18:01
47. The Apples – Killing Dub
48. Emancipator – Canopy
49. Emancipator feat. Molly Parti – Land & Sea
50. Emancipator – Honey (first minutes)
18:17:30
hírek/news + Gondolatbátorság radio show

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here (dwnld) :
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30 | 17:00 | 17:30 | 18:00

Hole In The Ground

BBD radioshow 05.28.2018 – Nelson Mandela

15:04:22
01. Fela Anikulapo-Kuti & Egypt ’80 – O.D.O.O. (Overtake Don Overtake Overtake) (Nigeria)
15:30
02. Dele Sosimi – Sanctuary (UK/Nigeria)
03. T.P. Orchestre Poly-Rythmo – Mi Si Ba To (Benin)
04. Picoby Band D’Abomey – Mi Ma Kpe Dji (Benin)
05. Palm-Macenta – Zimaï (Guinea)
06. Conjunto África Negra – 12 De Julho (São Tomé and Príncipe)
07. Prince Nico Mbarga & Rocafil Jazz – Wayo Inlaw (Nigeria)
16:01
08. Gnonnas Pedro Et Ses Dadjes – La Musica En Verité (Benin)
09. Youssou N’Dour – Nelson Mandela (Senegal)
10. Salif Keita – Wamba (Mali)
11. Toure Kunda – Em’ma (12″ version) (Senegal)
12. Pat Thomas and Kwashibu Area Band ‎- Brebrebre (Ghana)
16:30
13. Wunmi – Talk Talk Talk (Danny Krivit Re-Edit) (UK/Nigeria)
14. Peter King – Afro Funk (Nigeria)
15. T.P. Orchestre Poly-Rythmo – Ne Te Faches Pas (Benin)
16. Honoré Avolonto Et L’Orchestre Poly-Rythmo – Tin Lin Non (Benin)
hírek/news + 17. Tidiani Koné & Orchestre Poly-Rythmo – Djanfa Magni (Benin)
17:09
18. Napo De Mi Amor Et Ses Black Devil’s – Leki Santchi (Togo)
19. Sombory-Fria – Nana (Guinea)
20. Bavon Marie Marie et l’Orch. Négro Succés – Oleisi Ngai Nini? (Congo)
21. Camayenne Sofa – Itele ecide (Guinea)
17:30
22. Ebenezer Obey and His International Bros. – Ore Mi E Se Pelepele (Nigeria)
23. Conjunto África Negra – Vence Vitória (São Tomé and Príncipe)
24. Sorsornet Rythm – Sira (Guinea)
25. Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba – Siran Fen (Mali)
26. Wunmi – Message In A Bottle (UK/Nigeria)
17:52:52
(end of “regular” show)

Tomanek: Afrobeat Revival (71:48, 138 MB, 256kbps, mixcloud)
27. John Cameron: Afro Metropolis
28. John Cameron: Swamp Fever
29. Aiff feat. Linda Bloemhard: Life
18:00
30. Kaleta & Akoya Afrobeat: Spirit Of Fela (Guynamukat Edit)
31. Fela Ransome Kuti & Africa 70: Alagbon Close
32. Euforquestra: Ogun
33. Segun Damisa and the Afro-Beat Crusaders: Gari Good
34. New Cool Collective: Bambol
18:27:18
35. Music is the Weapon: Song for Fela Kuti
(from this point not broadcasted this time)
36. New Cool Collective: Propeller
37. Femi Kuti: Changes
38. Segun Damisa and the Afro-Beat Crusaders: Alakitijon
39. Peter King: Afro Funk
40. Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band: No Condition Is Permanent
41. Blo: Miss Sagitt (instrumental)
42. Kaleta & Zozo Afrobeat: Gete (Dancing Limbs)
43. Chicago Afrobeat Project: Jekajo
44. Dele Sosimi: Wahala (Identity Mix)

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here (dwnld) :
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30 | 17:00 | 17:30 | 18:00

Nelson Mandela

BBD radioshow 05.21.2018 – First Light

15:05:43
01. Gábor Szabó – Ferris Wheel
02. Gábor Szabó – Three King Fishers
03. Brainbox – Scarborough Fair
04. Gábor Szabó – The Lady In The Moon (From Kodaly)
05. Gábor Szabó – Divided City
15:31
06. Terço – Estrada Vazia
07. Arthur Verocai – Caboclo
08. Jan Hammer Group – Don’t You Know
09. Manfred Mann Chapter Three ‎- Sometimes
10. Porno for Pyros – Meija
11. Brainbox – Sea Of Delight (excerpt)
12. Percy Faith & His Orchestra – First Light
13. The Button Down Brass Featuring The Funky Trumpet Of Ray Davies – The French Connection
14. Udo Jürgens – Peace Now
16:00
15. Marsha Hunt’s 22 – (Oh,No! Not) The Beast Day
16. Hana & Dana (aka Kamelie) with ORM – Champion (excerpt)
17. П. Овсянников – К Звездам (Towards The Stars)
18. N. Sokolov – Safari (first seconds)
19. Hana & Dana (aka Kamelie) with ORM – Autumn Leaves
20. Hana & Dana (aka Kamelie) with ORM – All Right
21. П. Овсянников – Веретено (Spindle)
22. П. Овсянников – К Звездам (Towards The Stars)
23. Prince Nico Mbarga & Rocafil Jazz – Aki Special
24. Geoffrey Oryema – Lubanga
16:30
25. Prince Nico Mbarga & Rocafil Jazz – Sweet Mother x2
26. Geoffrey Oryema – Piri Wango Iya
27. Lonesi Chewane and Joni Hetara – Mkazi Wa Mulomo
28. Geoffrey Oryema – Lacan Woto Kumu
29. Prince Nico Mbarga & Rocafil Jazz – Christiana
30. Geoffrey Oryema – Piny Runa Woko
17:00
31. Kiyoko Miyagi & Mamoru Ono – Haru No Umi + hírek/news
32. Geoffrey Oryema – Land of Anaka
33. Gábor Szabó – Some Velvet Morning
34. Geoffrey Oryema – Makambo
35. Ваче Овсепян – Дун Эн Глхен
36. Geoffrey Oryema – Exile
17:30
37. Burnier & Cartier – Parte Capital
38. Teca e Ricardo – Minoria
39. Bud Shank – Simpatico
40. Milt Jackson and Wes Montgomery – Sam Sack
41. Gato Barbieri – Adios
42. Percy Faith & His Orchestra – Corazón
43. The Button Down Brass Featuring The Funky Trumpet Of Ray Davies – Theme from Police Story
44. Percy Faith & His Orchestra – Enter The Dragon
45. The Button Down Brass Featuring The Funky Trumpet Of Ray Davies – Theme from Enter The Dragon
18:00
46. Brainbox – Sea Of Delight (2nd part)
47. Manfred Mann Chapter Three ‎- Mister You’re A Better Man Than I
48. Brainbox – Dark Rose
49. Wecker’s Uhrwerk – Des Scheiß-System
50. Brainbox – Summertime (From “Porgy And Bess”)
18:25:53

Hallgasd meg itt / Listen here (dwnld) :
as a single .mp3
or in ~ half an hour long parts:
15:00 | 15:30 | 16:00 | 16:30 | 17:00 | 17:30 | 18:00

First Light